Directory

Composer/Performer/

Alexander Garsden

Melbourne-based composer who spans folk, experimental music and contemporary classical.

Composer/Performer/

Anthony Pateras

Australian composer, performer & improvisor.

Performer/

Chris Corsano

Experimental drummer and collaborator of artists like Bjork, Thurston Moore and Jim O'Rourke.

Composer/

Chris Dench

Australian composer.

Performer/

Claire Chase

Claire Chase is an American flutist, arts entrepreneur, and 2012 MacArthur Fellow based in Brooklyn, New York.

Director / Dramaturg/Visual Artist/

Clare Britton

Sydney based artist who's work spans several mediums.

Visual Artist/

Cyrus Tang

Melbourne based visual artist that works with video.

Composer/

Damien Ricketson

Sydney-based composer & director.

Projects

Fluorophone
Performer/

Derick Danker

Perth-based Singaporean country guitarist.

Projects

So Long Country
Visual Artist/

Elaine Miles

Glass artist and Co-director of Glass Percussion Project.

Designer/Director / Dramaturg/

Emma Valente

Melbourne based lighting designer and director.

Projects
Snare - upcoming

Composer/

Fritz Hauser

Leading Swiss percussionist and director of ambitious mixed media works.

Composer/Performer/

Ingar Zach

Norwegian percussionist, improvisor & composer.

Composer/

James Rushford

Composer, improvisor and co-director of Golden Fur.

Performer/

Jessica Aszodi

Australian-born and London-based soprano.

Projects

Atlas of the Sky
Visual Artist/

Jia Jia Chen

Melbourne based ceramic artist.

Choreographer / Movement/

Jo Lloyd

A Melbourne dance artist working with choreography as a social encounter, revealing behaviour over particular durations and circumstances.

Projects

Atlas of the Sky
Composer/Sound Artist/

Juliana Hodkinson

Berlin based composer of new music & sound art.

Projects

Fluorophone
Composer/Performer/

Kamrul Hussin

Improviser, arranger, composer, musician for traditional contemporary Malaysian music.

Projects

So Long Country
Composer/

Liza Lim

Australian composer of new music.

Projects

Atlas of the Sky
Designer/Technical / Production/Visual Artist/

Malte Wagenfeld

Malte Wagenfeld is a Senior Lecturer in the Architecture and Design program at RMIT.

Projects

Polar Force
Composer/

Mark Applebaum

American composer of innovative works for solo, chamber and orchestral forces.

Composer/

Matthew Shlomowitz

Australian composer and performer based in London.

Technical / Production/

Megafun

Melbourne based production company.

Performer/

Megan Sarmardin

Indigenous freelance musician and performing artist based in Queensland, Australia.

Projects

So Long Country
Composer/

Michael Pisaro

American experimental composer and Wandelweiser pioneer.

Projects

A Wave and waves
Composer/Performer/

Naretha Williams

First Nations experimental & interdisciplinary artist with a primary focus on music and audio arts practice.

Projects
Snare - upcoming

Designer/Technical / Production/Visual Artist/

Nick Roux

New media artist based in Melbourne.

Sound Artist/

Philip Samartzis

A sound artist, scholar and curator with a specific interest in the social and environmental conditions informing remote wilderness regions and their communities.

Projects

Polar Force
Performer/

Robbie Avenaim

Drummer / composer who utilises extraordinary robotic percussion instruments.

Performer/

Robin Fox

New media artist, composer and performer.

Projects

Works
Performer/

Robyn Schulkowsky

American percussionist, innovator and collaborator.

Composer/Sound Artist/

Rohan Drape

Composer and co-director of Melbourne's Inland concert series.

Composer/

Simon Løffler

Danish new music composer.

Projects

Fluorophone
Director / Dramaturg/Performer/

Steven Schick

Pioneering percussion soloist.

Arts Organisation / Ensemble/

The Wired Lab

https://wiredlab.org/

Projects

Works
Composer/

Thomas Meadowcroft

Australian composer based in Berlin.

Performer/Sound Artist/

Tony Buck

Drummer of The Necks and leading improvisor.